Accutive Security

Preferred Language

Russia: Federal Law No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data”

Russia has several data privacy laws that are aimed at protecting the privacy and security of personal data. The main data protection law in Russia is the Federal Law No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data” (the “PD Law”), which was adopted in 2006 and went into effect on July 27, 2006.

Under the PD Law, personal data is defined as any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes the individual’s full name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, and any other information that can be used to identify the individual.

One of the main provisions of the PD Law is that the processing of personal data must be carried out with the consent of the data subject. This means that companies must obtain the consent of individuals before collecting, using, or sharing their personal data.

In addition to obtaining consent, companies must also take appropriate measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. This includes implementing physical, technical, and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data.

The PD Law also establishes certain rights for data subjects, such as the right to access their personal data, the right to request the correction or deletion of their personal data, and the right to object to the processing of their personal data.

Failure to comply with the PD Law can result in significant penalties for companies, including fines and suspension of business activities.

In addition to the PD Law, Russia has also adopted other laws and regulations aimed at protecting personal data. These include the Information Law, which regulates the processing and dissemination of information in Russia, and the Law on Communications, which regulates the protection of personal data in electronic communications.

Overall, Russia has a comprehensive legal framework for data privacy and protection. Companies operating in Russia must ensure that they comply with all relevant laws and regulations to avoid penalties and reputational damage.