Preferred Language

Philippines: Data Privacy Act

« Back to Glossary Index

The Philippines’ data privacy regulation is the Data Privacy Act (DPA), also known as Republic Act No. 10173. It was signed into law on August 15, 2012, and came into full effect on September 8, 2016.

The DPA aims to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, while ensuring the free flow of information to promote innovation and growth. It applies to all natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal data, including government agencies, private companies, and individuals.

Under the DPA, personal information refers to any information that can identify an individual, such as name, address, contact details, date of birth, and biometric data. The law requires that personal information be processed fairly, lawfully, and transparently, with the consent of the data subject.

The DPA also outlines the rights of data subjects, including the right to be informed, the right to object, the right to access, the right to correct, and the right to erase personal data. It also mandates that data controllers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction.

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) is the regulatory body responsible for implementing and enforcing the DPA. It is tasked with monitoring compliance with the law, investigating complaints, and imposing penalties for violations.

Penalties for violating the DPA can be severe, with fines ranging from PHP 500,000 to PHP 5,000,000, and imprisonment for up to six years. The NPC also has the power to issue cease and desist orders, require remedial actions, and even suspend or revoke a company’s registration.

The DPA has had a significant impact on how companies in the Philippines collect, process, and store personal data. It has led to increased awareness and compliance with data privacy regulations, as well as the adoption of data privacy policies and practices in both the public and private sectors.

In conclusion, the Data Privacy Act is the Philippines’ biggest data privacy regulation, aimed at protecting the fundamental human right of privacy while promoting innovation and growth. It mandates that personal information be processed fairly, lawfully, and transparently, with the consent of the data subject, and outlines the rights of data subjects. The National Privacy Commission is responsible for enforcing the law, and penalties for violations can be severe.

Download this Resource